Eosinophilic myocarditis: Gardia lamblia infestation and Garcinia cambogia. Coincidence or causality? (RCD code: III‑1B.1.o)

Karolina Dzierwa, Paweł Rubiś, Lucyna Rudnicka-Sosin, Lukasz Tekieli, Piotr Pieniążek

Full Text:

PDF

Abstract


Eosinophilic myocarditis is a rare form of myocardial inflammation that may lead to heart failure and death, if left untreated. A previously healthy 26-year-old man was admitted to the department with chest pain and dyspnoea, that started two days before. Few days prior to the onset of symptoms he started to take weight-loss supplement with Garcinia cambogia. On laboratory tests myocardial necrosis markers were positive and blood hypereosinophilia was noted. Left ventricular ejection fraction was slightly decreased to 45% with regional wall motion abnormalities and significantly thickened left ventricle walls. Coronary angiography did not show any abnormalities. Endomyocardial biopsy revealed eosinophil infiltration of the myocardium. Stool cultures were positive for Giardia lamblia. The patient initially received standard heart failure therapy and then due to eosinophil infiltration of the myocardium, systemic steroids and antiparasitic treatment were added. His general condition and ejection fraction improved after a week and he was discharged home on standard heart failure treatment and prednisone. In the setting of acute coronary syndrome symptoms in patients without atherosclerotic lesions and decreased ejection fraction myocarditis should be suspected. Blood hypereosinophilia may raise suspicion of the eosinophilic myocarditis. The proper diagnosis should be supported by endomyocardial biopsy results as it plays key role in the initiation of steroid therapy which leads to heart failure symptoms relieve and improvement of left ventricle function.

Keywords


rare disease; heart failure; cardiomyopathy; hypereosinophilia; electrocardiogram; echocardiography; endomyocardial biopsy

References


Caforio ALP, Pankuweit S, Arbustini E et al. Current state of knowledge on aetiology, diagnosis, management, and therapy of myocarditis: a position statement of the European Society of Cardiology Working Group on Myocardial and Pericardial Diseases. Eur Heart J 2013; 34: 2636–2648.

Rubiś P, Podolec P. Update on myocarditis – review. JRCD 2014; 1: 4–9.

Ali AA, Straatman LP, Allard MF, Ignaszewski AP. Eosinophilic myocarditis: case series and review of literature. Can J Cardiol 2006; 22: 1233–1237.

Fozing T, Zouri N, Tost A et al. Management of a Patient With Eosinophilic Myocarditis and Normal Peripheral Eosinophil Count Case Report and Literature Review. Circ Heart Fail 2014;7: 692–694.

Rizkallah J, Desautels A, Malik A et al. Eosinophilic myocarditis: two case reports and review of the literature. BMC Research Notes 2013: 6: 538.

Rezaizadeh H, Sanchez-Ross M, Kaluski E et al. Acute eosinophilic myocarditis: Diagnosis and treatment. Acute Cardiac Care 2010; 12: 31–36.

Li H, Zhenyu D, Wang B, Weijan H. A case report of eosinophilic myocarditis and a review of relevant literature. BMC Cardiovascular Disorders 2015; 15:15.

Salzman MB, Valderrama E, Sood SK. Carbamazepine and fatal eosinophilic myocarditis. N Engl J Med 1997; 336: 878–879.

Baandrup U. Eosinophilic myocarditis. Herz 2012; 37: 849–853.

Pieroni M, Cavallaro R, Chimenti C et al. Clozapine-induced hypersensitivity myocarditis. Chest 2004; 126: 1703–1705.

Kim JH, Chung WB, Chang KY. Eosinophilic myocarditis associated with visceral larva migrans caused by Toxocara canis infection. J Cardiovasc Ultrasound 2012; 20: 150–153.

Enko K, Tada T, Ohgo KO et al. Fulminant eosinophilic myocarditis associated with visceral larva migrans caused by Toxocara canis infection. Circ J 2009;73: 1344–1348.

Sentürk T, Özdemir B, Keçebaş M et al. Ascaris-induced eosinophilic myocarditis presenting as acute ST elevation myocardial infarction and cardiogenic shock in a young woman. J Cardiovasc Med 2012; 13: 211–215.

Rodzaj M, Gałazka K, Majewski M, Zduńczyk A. A diagnostically difficult case of chronic myeloid neoplasm with eosinophilia and abnormalities of PDGFRA effectively treated with imatinib in accelerated phase: case report. Pol Arch Med Wewn 2009; 119: 838–841.

Ammirati E, Stucchi M, Brambatti M et al. Eosinophilic myocarditis: a paraneoplastic event. Lancet 2015; 285: 2546.

Semwal RB, Semwal DK, Vermaak I et al. A comprehensive scientific overview of Garcinia cambogia. Fitoterapia 2015; Apr 102: 134–48.

Allen SF, Godley RW, Evron JM et al. Acute necrotizing eosinophilic myocarditis in a patient taking garcinia cambogia extract successfully treated with high-dose corticosteroids. Can Cardiol J 2014; 30: 1732e13-1732e.15

Robaei D, Vo-Robaei L, Bewes T. Myocarditis in association with giardia intestinalis infection. Int J Cardiol. 2014; 177: 142–144.

Guidelines for Diagnosis and Treatment of Myocarditis (Japanese Cardiac Society Joint Working Group 2009); Circ J 2011; 75: 734 -743.

Helbig G, Kyrcz-Krzemień S. Diagnostic and therapeutic management in patients with hypereosinophilic syndromes. Pol Arch Med Wewn 2011; 121: 44–52.

Enriquez A, Castro P, Gabrielli L et al. Acute necrotizing eosinophilic myocarditis presenting as ST-Elevation myocardial infarction: A case report. Can Cardiol J 2011; 27: 870.e1-870.e3




DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.20418%2Fjrcd.vol2no7.245

Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.
Journal of Rare Cardiovascular Diseases (JRCD)
John Paul II Hospital in Kraków, 80 Prądnicka Str., 31-202 Kraków, Poland
Phone: +48 (12) 614 33 99, +48 (12) 614 34 88 Fax: +48 (12) 614 34 88
e-mail: rarediseases@szpitaljp2.krakow.pl
Published by SoftQ sp. z o.o.
ul. Oleandry 2, 30-063 Kraków, Poland
Phone: +48 (12) 444 1650 Fax: +48 (12) 444 1659
e-mail: softq@softq.pl